Viewer’s guide: 2020 American Express tee times, TV schedule and purse

January 15, 2020

This week the PGA Tour heads to La Quinta, Calif., for the 2020 American Express tournament. You can find full American Express tee times, along with everything else you should know about the tournament, at the bottom of this post.

2020 American Express preview

The American Express is not a new event, but it does have a new name by way of its new title sponsor, American Express. The tournament, known as the Desert Classic in 2019, is one of the longest-running in Tour history.

American entertainer Bob Hope was the longtime host of the event, which is now played across three different courses: PGA West’s Stadium Course, PGA West’s Nicklaus Tournament Course, and La Quinta Country Club. It also features amateurs in the field, much like the AT&T Pebble Beach Pro-Am held annually at Pebble Beach.

Last year’s tournament was won by Adam Long, who beat Adam Hadwin and Phil Mickelson in a playoff to capture his first PGA Tour victory. Long and Mickelson, who shot a 60 in the first round last year, are back in the field in 2020 to do battle again. Mickelson begins his opening round at La Quinta Country Club on Thursday at 11:40 a.m. ET. Long will begin his title defense 10 minutes earlier on the same course.

Check out the full 2020 American Express tee times for the first three rounds and other important tournament info below.

2020 American Express basics

What: The American Express
Where: PGA West Stadium Course, La Quinta, CA, USA
When: Thursday-Sunday, January 16-19
Purse: $6.7 million ($1.206 million winner’s check)
Last year’s champion: Adam Long

2020 American Express TV schedule

Thursday: 3-7 p.m. ET (Golf Channel)
Friday: 3-7 p.m. ET (Golf Channel)
Saturday: 3-7 p.m. ET (Golf Channel)
Sunday: 3-7 p.m. ET (Golf Channel)

Phil Mickelson shot a 60 in the first round of last year's American Express.
Phil Mickelson shot a 60 in the first round of last year's American Express.
Getty Images

2020 American Express tee times: Round 1

STADIUM COURSE
1st tee

11:30 a.m. – Patrick Rodgers, Cameron Tringale
11:40 a.m. – Jimmy Walker, Stewart Cink
11:50 a.m. – Vince Covello, Ryan Brehm
12:00 p.m. – J.J. Spaun, Sam Ryder
12:10 p.m. – Jason Dufner, Max Homa
12:20 p.m. – Doc Redman, D.J. Trahan
12:30 p.m. – Ricky Barnes, Cameron Percy
12:40 p.m. – Ben Crane, Nick Watney
12:50 p.m. – Kevin Kisner, Kevin Chappell
1:00 p.m. – Scott Harrington, Henrik Norlander
1:10 p.m. – Aaron Baddeley, James Hahn
1:20 p.m. – Charles Howell III, Chez Reavie
1:30 p.m. – Rafael Campos, Akshay Bhatia

10th tee
11:30 a.m. – Fabián Gómez, Carlos Ortiz
11:40 a.m. – Andrew Landry, Brice Garnett
11:50 a.m. – Ben Taylor, Brian Smock
12:00 p.m. – Brian Gay, Hunter Mahan
12:10 p.m. – Troy Merritt, Greg Chalmers
12:20 p.m. – Tyler McCumber, Nelson Ledesma
12:30 p.m. – Jason Kokrak, Brandon Hagy
12:40 p.m. – Denny McCarthy, Tom Hoge
12:50 p.m. – Ted Potter, Jr., Grayson Murray
1:00 p.m. – Bronson Burgoon, Kyoung-Hoon Lee
1:10 p.m. – Martin Laird, Sam Burns
1:20 p.m. – Nate Lashley, Austin Cook
1:30 p.m. – Matthew NeSmith, Chase Seiffert

LA QUINTA COUNTRY CLUB
1st tee

11:30 a.m. – Adam Long, Paul Casey
11:40 a.m. – Phil Mickelson, Tony Finau
11:50 a.m. – Charley Hoffman, Kevin Streelman
12:00 p.m. – Bud Cauley, Beau Hossler
12:10 p.m. – Rickie Fowler, Francesco Molinari
12:20 p.m. – Maverick McNealy, Kramer Hickok
12:30 p.m. – Mackenzie Hughes, Nick Taylor
12:40 p.m. – Scott Piercy, Chesson Hadley
12:50 p.m. – Steve Stricker, Brendan Steele
1:00 p.m. – Wyndham Clark, Harold Varner III
1:10 p.m. – Abraham Ancer, Sungjae Im
1:20 p.m. – Aaron Wise, Matthew Wolff
1:30 p.m. – Scottie Scheffler, Robby Shelton

10th tee
11:30 a.m. – Scott Brown, Josh Teater
11:40 a.m. – Patton Kizzire, Hudson Swafford
11:50 a.m. – Joseph Bramlett, Kristoffer Ventura
12:00 p.m. – Mark Wilson, Michael Thompson
12:10 p.m. – Daniel Berger, Brian Harman
12:20 p.m. – Bo Hoag, Xinjun Zhang
12:30 p.m. – Tim Wilkinson, David Hearn
12:40 p.m. – Seung-Yul Noh, Zac Blair
12:50 p.m. – Kyle Stanley, Andrew Putnam
1:00 p.m. – Sam Saunders, Charles Reiter
1:10 p.m. – Bill Haas, Bo Van Pelt
1:20 p.m. – Ryan Moore, Kevin Stadler
1:30 p.m. – Wes Roach, Rhein Gibson

NICKLAUS TOURNAMENT COURSE
1st tee
11:30 a.m. – Matt Every, Talor Gooch
11:40 a.m. – Tyler Duncan, Martin Trainer
11:50 a.m. – Isaiah Salinda, Chris Baker
12:00 p.m. – Brian Stuard, Adam Schenk
12:10 p.m. – Rory Sabbatini, Russell Henley
12:20 p.m. – Mark Anderson, Vincent Whaley
12:30 p.m. – Dominic Bozzelli, Ben Martin
12:40 p.m. – John Senden, Peter Malnati
12:50 p.m. – Robert Streb, Danny Lee
1:00 p.m. – Richy Werenski, Roger Sloan
1:10 p.m. – John Huh, Chris Stroud
1:20 p.m. – Si Woo Kim, Ryan Armour
1:30 p.m. – Sebastian Cappelen, Michael Gligic

10th tee
11:30 a.m. – Jhonattan Vegas, Byeong Hun An
11:40 a.m. – Cameron Champ, Billy Horschel
11:50 a.m. – Rob Oppenheim, Hank Lebioda
12:00 p.m. – Anirban Lahiri, Mark Hubbard
12:10 p.m. – Sebastián Muñoz, J.T. Poston
12:20 p.m. – Michael Gellerman, Harry Higgs
12:30 p.m. – Sepp Straka, Harris English
12:40 p.m. – Scott Stallings, Lucas Bjerregaard
12:50 p.m. – Kevin Na, Russell Knox
1:00 p.m. – Luke List, Alex Noren
1:10 p.m. – Lucas Glover, Vaughn Taylor
1:20 p.m. – Brendon Todd, Zach Johnson
1:30 p.m. – Cameron Davis, Doug Ghim

2020 American Express tee times: Round 2

STADIUM COURSE
1st tee

11:30 a.m. – Anirban Lahiri, Mark Hubbard
11:40 a.m. – Sebastián Muñoz, J.T. Poston
11:50 a.m. – Michael Gellerman, Harry Higgs
12:00 p.m. – Sepp Straka, Harris English
12:10 p.m. – Scott Stallings, Lucas Bjerregaard
12:20 p.m. – Kevin Na, Russell Knox
12:30 p.m. – Luke List, Alex Noren
12:40 p.m. – Lucas Glover, Vaughn Taylor
12:50 p.m. – Brendon Todd, Zach Johnson
1:00 p.m. – Cameron Davis, Doug Ghim
1:10 p.m. – Jhonattan Vegas, Byeong Hun An
1:20 p.m. – Cameron Champ, Billy Horschel
1:30 p.m. – Rob Oppenheim, Hank Lebioda

10th tee

11:30 a.m. – Brian Stuard, Adam Schenk
11:40 a.m. – Rory Sabbatini, Russell Henley
11:50 a.m. – Mark Anderson, Vincent Whaley
12:00 p.m. – Bozzelli, Ben Martin
12:10 p.m. – John Senden, Peter Malnati
12:20 p.m. – Robert Streb, Danny Lee
12:30 p.m. – Richy Werenski, Roger Sloan
12:40 p.m. – John Huh, Chris Stroud
12:50 p.m. – Si Woo Kim, Ryan Armour
1:00 p.m. – Sebastian Cappelen, Michael Gligic
1:10 p.m. – Matt Every, Talor Gooch
1:20 p.m. – Tyler Duncan, Martin Trainer
1:30 p.m. – Isaiah Salinda, Chris Baker

LA QUINTA COUNTRY CLUB
1st tee

11:30 a.m. – Brian Gay, Hunter Mahan
11:40 a.m. – Troy Merritt, Greg Chalmers
11:50 a.m. – Tyler McCumber, Nelson Ledesma
12:00 p.m. – Jason Kokrak, Brandon Hagy
12:10 p.m. – Denny McCarthy, Tom Hoge
12:20 p.m. – Ted Potter, Jr., Grayson Murray
12:30 p.m. – Bronson Burgoon, Kyoung-Hoon Lee
12:40 p.m. – Martin Laird, Sam Burns
12:50 p.m. – Nate Lashley, Austin Cook
1:00 p.m. – Matthew NeSmith, Chase Seiffert
1:00 p.m. – Rafael Campos, Akshay Bhatia
1:10 p.m. – Fabián Gómez, Carlos Ortiz
1:20 p.m. – Andrew Landry, Brice Garnett
1:30 p.m. – Ben Taylor, Brian Smock

10th tee

11:30 a.m. – J.J. Spaun, Sam Ryder
11:40 a.m. – Jason Dufner, Max Homa
11:50 a.m. – Doc Redman, D.J. Trahan
12:00 p.m. – Ricky Barnes, Cameron Percy
12:10 p.m. – Ben Crane, Nick Watney
12:20 p.m. – Kevin Kisner, Kevin Chappell
12:30 p.m. – Scott Harrington, Henrik Norlander
12:40 p.m. – Aaron Baddeley, James Hahn
12:50 p.m. – Charles Howell III, Chez Reavie
1:00 p.m. – Rafael Campos, Akshay Bhatia
1:10 p.m. – Patrick Rodgers, Cameron Tringale
1:20 p.m. – Jimmy Walker, Stewart Cink
1:30 p.m. – Vince Covello, Ryan Brehm

NICKLAUS TOURNAMENT COURSE
1st tee

11:30 a.m. – Mark Wilson, Michael Thompson
11:40 a.m. – Daniel Berger, Brian Harman
11:50 a.m. – Bo Hoag, Xinjun Zhang
12:00 p.m. – Tim Wilkinson, David Hearn
12:10 p.m. – Seung-Yul Noh, Zac Blair
12:20 p.m. – Kyle Stanley, Andrew Putnam
12:30 p.m. – Sam Saunders, Charles Reiter
12:40 p.m. – Bill Haas, Bo Van Pelt
12:50 p.m. – Ryan Moore, Kevin Stadler
1:00 p.m. – Wes Roach, Rhein Gibson
1:10 p.m. – Scott Brown, Josh Teater
1:20 p.m. – Patton Kizzire, Hudson Swafford
1:30 p.m. – Joseph Bramlett, Kristoffer Ventura

10th tee
11:30 a.m. – Bud Cauley, Beau Hossler
11:40 a.m. – Rickie Fowler, Francesco Molinari
11:50 a.m. – Maverick McNealy, Kramer Hickok
12:00 p.m. – Mackenzie Hughes, Nick Taylor
12:10 p.m. – Scott Piercy, Chesson Hadley
12:20 p.m. – Steve Stricker, Brendan Steele
12:30 p.m. – Wyndham Clark, Harold Varner III
12:40 p.m. – Abraham Ancer, Sungjae Im
12:50 p.m. – Aaron Wise, Matthew Wolff
1:00 p.m. – Scottie Scheffler, Robby Shelton
1:10 p.m. – Adam Long, Paul Casey
1:20 p.m. – Phil Mickelson, Tony Finau
1:30 p.m. – Charley Hoffman, Kevin Streelman

2020 American Express tee times: Round 3

STADIUM COURSE
1st tee
11:30 a.m. – Mackenzie Hughes, Nick Taylor
11:40 a.m. – Scott Piercy, Chesson Hadley
11:50 a.m. – Steve Stricker, Brendan Steele
12:00 p.m. – Wyndham Clark, Harold Varner III
12:10 p.m. – Abraham Ancer, Sungjae Im
12:20 p.m. – Aaron Wise, Matthew Wolff
12:30 p.m. – Scottie Scheffler, Robby Shelton
12:40 p.m. – Adam Long, Paul Casey
12:50 p.m. – Phil Mickelson, Tony Finau
1:00 p.m. – Charley Hoffman, Kevin Streelman
1:10 p.m. – Bud Cauley, Beau Hossler
1:20 p.m. – Rickie Fowler, Francesco Molinari
1:30 p.m. – Maverick McNealy, Kramer Hickok

10th tee
11:30 a.m. – Tim Wilkinson, David Hearn
11:40 a.m. – Seung-Yul Noh, Zac Blair
11:50 a.m. – Kyle Stanley, Andrew Putnam
12:00 p.m. – Sam Saunders, Charles Reiter
12:10 p.m. – Bill Haas, Bo Van Pelt
12:20 p.m. – Ryan Moore, Kevin Stadler
12:30 p.m. – Wes Roach, Rhein Gibson
12:40 p.m. – Scott Brown, Josh Teater
12:50 p.m. – Patton Kizzire, Hudson Swafford
1:00 p.m. – Joseph Bramlett, Kristoffer Ventura
1:10 p.m. – Mark Wilson, Michael Thompson
1:20 p.m. – Daniel Berger, Brian Harman
1:30 p.m. – Bo Hoag, Xinjun Zhang

LA QUINTA COUNTRY CLUB
1st tee
11:30 a.m. – Dominic Bozzelli, Ben Martin
11:40 a.m. – John Senden, Peter Malnati
11:50 a.m. – Robert Streb, Danny Lee
12:00 p.m. – Richy Werenski, Roger Sloan
12:10 p.m. – John Huh, Chris Stroud
12:20 p.m. – Si Woo Kim, Ryan Armour
12:30 p.m. – Sebastian Cappelen, Michael Gligic
12:40 p.m. – Matt Every, Talor Gooch
12:50 p.m. – Tyler Duncan, Martin Trainer
1:00 p.m. – Isaiah Salinda, Chris Baker
1:10 p.m. – Brian Stuard, Adam Schenk
1:20 p.m. – Rory Sabbatini, Russell Henley
1:30 p.m. – Mark Anderson, Vincent Whaley

10th tee

11:30 a.m. – Sepp Straka, Harris English
11:40 a.m. – Scott Stallings, Lucas Bjerregaard
11:50 a.m. – Kevin Na, Russell Knox
12:00 p.m. – Luke List, Alex Noren
12:10 p.m. – Lucas Glover, Vaughn Taylor
12:20 p.m. – Brendon Todd, Zach Johnson
12:30 p.m. – Cameron Davis, Doug Ghim
12:40 p.m. – Jhonattan Vegas, Byeong Hun An
12:50 p.m. – Cameron Champ, Billy Horschel
1:00 p.m. – Rob Oppenheim, Hank Lebioda
1:10 p.m. – Anirban Lahiri, Mark Hubbard
1:20 p.m. – Sebastián Muñoz, J.T. Poston
1:30 p.m. – Michael Gellerman, Harry Higgs

NICKLAUS TOURNAMENT COURSE
1st tee</strong

11:30 a.m. – Ricky Barnes, Cameron Percy
11:40 a.m. – Ben Crane, Nick Watney
11:50 a.m. – Kevin Kisner, Kevin Chappell
12:00 p.m. – Scott Harrington, Henrik Norlander
12:10 p.m. – Aaron Baddeley, James Hahn
12:20 p.m. – Charles Howell III, Chez Reavie
12:30 p.m. – Rafael Campos, Akshay Bhatia
12:40 p.m. – Patrick Rodgers, Cameron Tringale
12:50 p.m. – Jimmy Walker, Stewart Cink
1:00 p.m. – Vince Covello, Ryan Brehm
1:10 p.m. – J.J. Spaun, Sam Ryder
1:20 p.m. – Jason Dufner, Max Homa
1:30 p.m. – Doc Redman, D.J. Trahan

10th tee

11:30 a.m. – Jason Kokrak, Brandon Hagy
11:40 a.m. – Denny McCarthy, Tom Hoge
11:50 a.m. – Ted Potter, Jr., Grayson Murray
12:00 p.m. – Bronson Burgoon, Kyoung-Hoon Lee
12:10 p.m. – Martin Laird, Sam Burns
12:20 p.m. – Nate Lashley, Austin Cook
12:30 p.m. – Matthew NeSmith, Chase Seiffert
12:40 p.m. – Fabián Gómez, Carlos Ortiz
12:50 p.m. – Andrew Landry, Brice Garnett
1:00 p.m. – Ben Taylor, Brian Smock
1:10 p.m. – Brian Gay, Hunter Mahan
1:20 p.m. – Troy Merritt, Greg Chalmers
1:30 p.m. – Tyler McCumber, Nelson Ledesma

To receive GOLF’s all-new newsletters, subscribe for free here.