Rules Guy: Are all flagsticks the same diameter?

Are all flagsticks the same diameter? We asked our Rules Guy to find out.

Getty Images

The Rules of Golf are tricky! Thankfully, we’ve got the guru. Our Rules Guy knows the book front to back. Got a question? He’s got all the answers.

During a recent match, I putted with the flagstick in. My ball hit the flagstick but didn’t drop in the cup. This got me thinking: Are all flagsticks the same diameter, or is there a range they must be within? —Dave Jones, via email

Dave, you’ve sent me scurrying to the Equipment Rules. Here’s what was ascertained: Per Section 8, Part 1a(iii), the flagstick’s pole must have a constant diameter of no greater than 0.75 inches from a point 3 inches above to 3 inches below the putting surface. There is no standard with respect to the size of the pole’s remaining sections, other than it can’t exceed 2 inches from its top to a point no less than 3 inches above the putting surface. That said, according to a flagstick fetishist friend, the vast majority of flagsticks in the U.S. fall in the 0.5-inch range.

Got a question about the Rules? Ask the Rules Guy! Send your queries, confusions and comments to rulesguy@golf.com. We promise he won’t throw the book at you.

generic profile image

Golf.com